English (Chemistry)
dissociative adsorption [correct]; dissociative chemisorption [correct]
DEF: Adsorption with dissociation into two or more fragments, both or all of which are bound to the surface of the adsorbent. The process may be homolytic, as in the chemisorption of hydrogen ... or heterolytic ...
French (Chimie)
adsorption dissociative [correct, feminine noun]; chimisorption dissociative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Adsorption avec dissociation en deux ou plusieurs fragments qui sont liés à la surface de l'adsorbant. Le processus peut être homolytique, comme dans la chimisorption de l'hydrogène [...] ou bien il peut être hétérolytique [...]
OBS: La désorption associative est l'inverse de l'adsorption dissociative.