English (PAJLO; Family Law (common law))
form of marriage ceremony [correct]
CONT: The law is well settled that a person who is already married is incapable of making a second marriage until the first has been dissolved by death or a valid divorce. If, before such dissolution, he or she goes through a form of marriage ceremony, the second marriage is void ab initio.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la famille (common law))
forme de cérémonie de mariage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: forme de cérémonie de mariage : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).