English (Neurosurgery)
percutaneous radiofrequency gangliolysis [correct]; PRTG [correct]; radiofrequency gangliolysis [correct]; RFG [correct]; RFG
DEF: Gangliolysis produced by radiofrequency currents applied to a ganglion by a needle passed through the skin.
CONT: Radiofrequency gangliolysis (RFG) involves wounding the gasserian ganglion, the large, flat root of the trigeminal nerve. Guided by x-ray technology, the surgeon inserts a needle through the cheek and into the rootlets behind the gasserian ganglion to inject a radiofrequency current. This current heats and destroys selected portions of the gasserian ganglion thought to be responsible for the pain.
OBS: gangliolysis : The dissolution or breaking up of a ganglion.
French (Neurochirurgie)
gangliolyse par courant de radiofréquence [correct, feminine noun]; gangliolyse par radiofréquence [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: gangliolyse par courant de radiofréquence; gangliolyse par radiofréquence : termes proposés par inférence à partir des justifications qui suivent.
OBS: Les principales interventions neurochirurgicales de la douleur sont [...] la gangliolyse cœliaque à l'alcool pur pour les douleurs des cancers sus-mésocoliques [...]
OBS: Traitement des tachycardies par courant de radiofréquence.