English (Metals Mining; Economic Geology)
mineralized outcrop [correct]; deposit’s outcrop [correct]; outcrop [correct, noun]; outcropping [correct, noun]; surface outcrop; surface outcropping; outcrop of deposit
DEF: An exposure of ... a mineral deposit that can be seen on surface, i.e., it is not covered by overburden or water.
CONT: The typical porphyry copper deposit is a cylindrical stock-like, composite mass having an elongate or irregular outcrop about 1.5 X 2 km ...
CONT: Surface waters percolating down the outcrops of sulphide orebodies oxidize many ore minerals and yield solvents that dissolve other minerals.
CONT: ... examination of outcroppings and cores of iron-formation for evidence of leaching of silica and enrichment of iron ...
French (Mines métalliques; Géologie économique)
affleurement minéralisé [correct, masculine noun]; affleurement de gisement [correct, masculine noun]; affleurement de gîte [correct, masculine noun]; affleurement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un gîte minéral rendu visible à la surface du sol et s'en distinguant généralement par une couleur différente.
CONT: Les affleurements minéralisés s'allongent sur plus de 25 kilomètres en direction NE, mais transversalement, l'extension du gisement ne dépasse guère 400 mètres.
CONT: Dans les phyllades précambriennes très plissées, le minerai [...] forme de longues colonnes minéralisées dans la direction des couches. Les affleurements, très nombreux par la répétition des plis et des charriages permet une exploitation en minière.
CONT: [...] la couleur des affleurements est [...] indissociable de l'observation de leur forme [...] Une couleur «anormale», vue de terre ou d'avion, peut attirer l'attention sur les affleurements de gisements très importants.
Spanish (Minas metálicas; Geología económica)
afloramiento mineral [correct, masculine noun]; crestón del yacimiento; crestón [correct, masculine noun]