English (Petrography)
Riecke’s principle [correct]
DEF: [The] statement that a mineral grain possesses a greater solubility under high stress than it does under low stress.
OBS: According to this principle, stressed grains in a rock will dissolve more readily than will unstressed grains in the same rock, and material may be transported between the two. Further, if the stress is non-isotropic(i. e., not the same in all planes), the points of a mineral grain under the greatest stress will be dissolved; the removed material may then be redeposited on those parts of the grain that are under lower stress.
French (Pétrographie)
principe de Riecke [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans ce dernier cas, d'un solide soumis à une pression P [...] maximale, les faces normales à cette direction de tension ne sont plus en équilibre avec la solution ambiante et elles tendent à se dissoudre [...]