English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
dissolving view slide [correct]
CONT: Dissolving view slides. A dissolve set is two or more slides on which there are similar pictures but with a change of state; summer-winter, day-night.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
diapositive en fondu enchaîné [correct, feminine noun]; diapositive à thème évolutif [proposal, feminine noun]; diapositive à thématique évolutive [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Diapositive faisant partie d'un ensemble de deux diapositives ou plus présentant une scène évoluant graduellement (printemps-été, jour-nuit, fondu en ouverture, fondu en fermeture, etc).