English (Plastics Manufacturing)
solvent polishing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process for improving the gloss of thermoplastic articles by immersion in or spraying with a solvent to dissolve surface irregularities, followed by evaporation of the solvent.
OBS: solvent polishing: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
polissage au solvant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé permettant d'augmenter le brillant d'objets thermoplastiques, par immersion ou projection d'un solvant qui dissout les irrégularités de surface, cette opération étant suivie de l'évaporation du solvant.
OBS: polissage au solvant : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
pulido con solvente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual se mejora el brillo de los artículos termoplásticos por inmersión en, o rocío con, un solvente para disolver las irregularidades superficiales, seguida por la evaporación del solvente.