English (Chemistry)
hydrophobic [correct, adjective]; hydrophobe [correct, adjective]
CONT: The terms describing solubility in water are hydrophobic(water-avoiding) and hydrophilic(water-liking). Molecules that cannot dissolve in water are hydrophobic, meaning they have an aversion to water.
French (Chimie)
hydrophobe [correct, adjective]
CONT: [...] les substances non polaires sont pratiquement insolubles dans l'eau [...] et sont donc qualifiées d'hydrophobes [...]
Spanish (Química)
hidrófobo [correct, adjective]; hidrorrepelente [adjective]
DEF: Dícese de ciertos grupos de moléculas que no tienen afinidad por el agua y que, al encontrarse en su seno, tienden a ser expulsados por las moléculas de la misma.