English (Food Industries; Animal Feed (Agric.); Biotechnology)
ether extract [correct]
DEF: In feedstuff analysis, that part which will dissolve out in ether, including fat and many nonfat substances, such as waxes, sterols, carotenoid pigments, etc.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.); Biotechnologie)
extrait à l'éther [correct, masculine noun]; extrait éthéré [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Composition chimique des aliments du bétail.
Spanish (Industria alimentaria; Alimentación animal (Agricultura); Biotecnología)
extracto etéreo [correct, masculine noun]; grasa bruta [feminine noun]
DEF: Es una estimación del contenido en lípidos del alimento, que se obtiene al tratar una muestra con éter de petróleo en ebullición.