English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
lower alcohol [correct]; low molecular weight alcohol [correct]; low relative molecular mass alcohol [correct]; low molecular mass alcohol [avoid]
CONT: If you see a chemical compound with the "ol" as a suffix its an alcohol. You can have a low molecular weight alcohol like methanol (CH3OH) or a high molecular weight alcohol like glycerol (CH2OH·CHOH·CH2OH). What they all have in common is what chemists call a functional group - in this case it’s the OH group - called a hydroxyl group. The number of hydroxyl groups determine whether it’s an alcohol or a polyol (containing more than one hydroxyl groups). The most common ones are what chemists call the lower alcohols. In order of increasing molecular weight they are: - Methanol. ... Ethanol. ... Pure, (undenatured) alcohol .... SDA [which] is the most important commercial from of ethanol. ... Industrial alcohol. ... CDA [which] is completely denatured alcohol .... Propanol. ... Butanol.
CONT: The physical properties of alcohols are influenced by the OH group. The lower alcohols are liquids, miscible with water and other hydrogen bonded liquids.
CONT: The lower alcohols, e. g. methanol, ethanol, are water-like liquids. They dissolve well in water, less well in other solvents.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
alcool de faible poids moléculaire [correct, masculine noun]; alcool de faible masse moléculaire relative [correct, masculine noun]; alcool de faible masse moléculaire [avoid, masculine noun]