English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
dissolve control [correct]
DEF: a device which controls the illumination or signal strength from two or more projectors or sources so that images on a projection or television screen seem to dissolve from one into another.
CONT: Automatic dissolve control. This is an additional feature provided on the most up-to-date studio cameras. It comprises two push-buttons which close or open the shutter automatically thus producing a dissolve or fade effect at the beginning or at the end of a take....
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
commande de fondu enchaîné [correct, feminine noun]