English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
applied hydrology [correct]
DEF: The branch of hydrology that deals with the application of hydrological principles to the several facets of the hydrological cycle.
CONT: In the 20th century, the quantitative description of the earth's waters has involved an increasing variety of measurements at a growing number of localities. These basic data include the intensity and duration of rainfall, the accumulation of snow, the height and discharge of streams, the levels and contents of lakes and reservoirs, the composition of dissolved solids and of sediments in water, and the evaporation rate from reservoirs. The analysis and interpretation of these data constitute what is called applied hydrology.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
hydrologie appliquée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de l'hydrologie qui traite de l'application des principes hydrologiques aux différentes facettes du cycle hydrologique.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
hidrología aplicada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de la hidrología que estudia las aplicaciones de los principios hidrológicos a los diferentes aspectos del ciclo hidrológico.