English (Water Pollution)
dissolved organic carbon [correct, standardized]; DOC [correct, standardized]
DEF: That part of the organic carbon in a water which cannot be removed by a specified filtration process.
OBS: dissolved organic carbon; DOC : designations and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: dissolved organic carbon : designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Pollution de l'eau)
carbone organique dissous [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; COD [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie du carbone organique de l'eau qui ne peut être éliminée par un procédé de filtration spécifique.
OBS: carbone organique dissous; COD : désignations et définition normalisées par l'ISO.
OBS: carbone organique dissous : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Contaminación del agua)
carbono orgánico disuelto [correct, masculine noun]; COD [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del carbono orgánico en agua, que no se puede eliminar mediante un proceso de filtración especificado.