English (Water Pollution; Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dissolved pollution [correct]
CONT: Stormwater treatment implications : Settling alone is insufficient for runoff treatment, due to the relatively high level of dissolved pollution with relatively low settling velocities.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
pollution dissoute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réglementation européenne oblige depuis quelques années les industriels et les collectivités à épurer leurs eaux usées avant rejet dans la nature, mais les usines d'épuration n'éliminent pas totalement la pollution, en particulier la pollution dissoute (phosphate des lessives, par exemple).