English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Biochemistry)
bacterial activity [correct]; activity of bacteria [correct]
CONT: Several factors are at play in the determination of dissolved oxygen in waters entering the Gulf of St. Lawrence, including bacterial activity and temperature.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Biochimie)
activité bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'activité bactérienne et la température comptent parmi les nombreux facteurs qui influencent la teneur en oxygène dissous des eaux entrant dans le GSL [golfe du Saint-Laurent].