English (Water Pollution; Hydrology and Hydrography)
groundwater contamination [correct]
CONT: There are many different sources of groundwater contamination. Groundwater becomes contaminated when anthropogenic, or people-created, substances are dissolved or mixed in waters recharging the aquifer.
French (Pollution de l'eau; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
contamination des eaux souterraines [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Il existe plusieurs sources de contamination des eaux souterraines. La contamination des eaux souterraines survient lorsque des substances anthropiques, à savoir fabriquées par l'être humain, se dissolvent dans l'eau qui alimente les aquifères ou se mélangent à celle-ci.