English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Ecosystems; Oceanography)
blue carbon [correct, noun]; coastal blue carbon [correct, noun]
CONT: Blue carbon refers to carbon dioxide that is absorbed from the atmosphere and stored in the ocean. "Blue" refers to the watery nature of this storage. The vast majority of blue carbon is carbon dioxide that has dissolved directly into the ocean. Much smaller amounts are stored in underwater sediments, coastal vegetation and soils; carbon-containing molecules, such as DNA and proteins; and ocean life from whales to phytoplankton.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Écosystèmes; Océanographie)
carbone bleu [correct, masculine noun]; carbone bleu côtier [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Dioxyde de carbone capté par les océans, les plantes marines et les sédiments marins.
OBS: carbone bleu : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 3 octobre 2025.