English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
spray aeration [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process by which the dissolved oxygen concentration in a water is increased by spraying the water in the air.
OBS: The process is also used for purging water of undesirable gases.
OBS: spray aeration: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux)
aération par pulvérisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé par lequel la concentration d'oxygène dissous dans l'eau est accrue par pulvérisation de l'eau dans l'air.
OBS: Le procédé est aussi utilisé pour purger l'eau de gaz indésirables.
OBS: aération par pulverisation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua)
aeración por aspersión [correct, feminine noun]; aeración por pulverización [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual la concentración de oxígeno disuelto en agua se incrementa mediante atomizado del agua en el aire.
OBS: El proceso también se usa para purgar el agua de gases indeseables.