English (Geochemistry)
oxycline [correct]
DEF: A horizontal boundary layer in the water column, at which dissolved oxygen content changes sharply with depth.
CONT: Oceanographic data sets available ... from 1980 to 1997, have been analyzed in terms of the spatial and temporal variability in the distribution of low oxygen conditions with emphasis on the upper boundary of the oxygen minimum layer (OML) or oxycline.
French (Géochimie)
oxycline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche à fort gradient vertical de teneur en oxygène.