English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
lithium hypochlorite [correct]
DEF: A dry powder consisting of a combination of lithium and chlorine put together in such a way that, when it is dissolved in water, active chlorine is released. Active chlorine content is usually about 35 percent.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux)
hypochlorite de lithium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre sèche faite d'une combinaison de lithium et de chlore, dégageant du chlore actif lorsqu'elle est dissoute dans l'eau. La teneur en chlore actif est de 35% environ.