English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics)
preoxygenation
DEF: The breathing of oxygen before ascent to actual or simulated altitude, aimed at the reduction of total body content of dissolved inert gas and thus reduction of the risk of the development of Decompression sickness. A form of eenitrogenation.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique)
préoxygénation [feminine noun]
DEF: Respiration d'oxygène pratiquée avant la montée jusqu'à une altitude réelle ou simulée, destinée à réduire le contenu total des gaz inertes dissous dans le corps et ainsi diminuer le danger d'apparition du mal de décompression. Une forme de dénitrogénation.