English (The Mouth)
denitrogenation [correct]; pre-oxygenation [correct]
OBS: The procedure of the elimination of nitrogen dissolved in the body by breathing nitrogen-free gas such as oxygen or a mixture such as oxygen and helium. The former process is also known as pre-oxygenation. The procedure is used as a means of reducing the probability of the occurrence of Decompression Sickness upon subsequent exposure to altitude.
French (Cavité buccale)
dénitrogénation en azote [correct, feminine noun]; désaturation en azote [correct, feminine noun]; préoxygénation [correct, feminine noun]; pré-oxygénation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Procédé par lequel on élimine l'azote dissous dans le corps grâce à la respiration de gaz ne contenant pas d'azote, par exemple de l'oxygène ou un mélange d'oxygène et d'hélium. La première de ces techniques est aussi appelée : «pré-oxygénation». Le procédé est utilisé pour réduire la probabilité de l'apparition du mal de décompression au cours d'une montée en altitude survenant immédiatement après.