English (Wastewater Treatment; Sewers and Drainage)
sewage treatment plant [correct]
DEF: A facility for treating wastes disposed of through drains and sewers.
CONT: Depending on its sophistication, a sewage treatment plant may provide as many levels of treatment. Primary treatment involves the settling and removal of solids only. Secondary treatment involves aerating the wastes to encourage the growth of micro-organisms that convert organic matter into carbon dioxide and sludge. Tertiary treatment removes certain dissolved chemicals as well as additional solids.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Égouts et drainage)
usine de traitement des eaux d'égout [correct, feminine noun]; usine d'épuration des eaux d'égout [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'usine d'épuration des eaux d'égout urbaines et industrielles utilise l'action biologique des boues activées dans deux lignes de traitement distinctes : l'une pour le traitement des eaux d'égout, l'autre pour le traitement de la boue elle-même.