English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
complete treatment [correct]
DEF: In an imprecise and general sense, the processing of domestic and some industrial wastewaters by means of primary and secondary treatment. It may include other specialized types of treatment and disinfection. A high percentage removal of suspended, colloidal, and dissolved organic matter is implied.
French (Traitement des eaux)
traitement complet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement des eaux usées domestiques et des eaux résiduaires industrielles par les procédés primaire et secondaire. Il peut aussi inclure d'autres modes de traitement et de désinfection y compris le traitement tertiaire. Le traitement complet implique l'enlèvement d'un fort pourcentage de matières en suspension et en solution.