English (Chemistry)
limiting lye [correct, standardized]
DEF: The lowest concentration of lye at which soap is no longer dissolved. This concentration depends, on the temperature considered as fixed in soap manufacture(90 to 100°C), and also on the nature of the saponified fatty matter and on that of the electrolyte. This is a characteristic of the fats used in soap manufacture. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: limiting lye: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
lessive limite de solubilité du savon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; lessive limite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concentration de lessive la plus basse qui ne dissolve plus de savon. Cette concentration dépend, outre de la température, considérée comme fixe en savonnerie (90 ° - 100 °C), de la nature du corps gras saponifié et de celle de l'électrolyte. C'est une caractéristique des corps gras utilisés en savonnerie. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: lessive limite de solubilité du savon; lessive limite : termes normalisés par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.