English (Beverages)
artificial mineral water [correct]
CONT: For clarification, the difference between "soda water" and "mineral water" during the 19th century was often vague. Soda water is generally considered flavored artificial mineral water, i.e. "regular" water made better with purposeful addition of various compounds and/or flavoring, and of course, carbonation. Mineral water would generally be natural waters from spring sources that were typically highly mineralized with carbonates (alkaline), sulfurous compounds, and/or various salts and often carbonated naturally (they were also sometimes flavored confusing the issue).
OBS: spa-water: Water derived from mineral springs.
OBS: mineral water : Water occurring in nature containing some dissolved mineral salts often used therapeutically or as drinking water; a variety of such water, especially as bottled commercial.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
eau minérale artificielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Eau potable additionnée d'eau minérale naturelle, d'eau-mère, de sels naturels de source ou d'imitations de tels mélanges salins.
OBS: Une eau minérale naturelle additionnée de sels minéraux est également considérée comme de l'eau minérale artificielle.