English (Metallurgy - General)
black japanned
OBS: FIST 36-03-588; japan: a hard dark coating containing asphalt and a drier that is used esp. on metal and fixed by heating (WECO 76, 618).
OBS: japanning : A process mainly used for coating metals with varnishes that are dried and hardened on, in hot stoves... The process is so named because it is an imitation of the famous lacquering of Japan. The varnishes may be colourless or black, or may incorprate mineral paints. The black colour is due to the presence of asphaltum, which with gum animé is dissolved in linseed oil and thinned with turpentine.
French (Métallurgie générale)
laqué à l'asphalte