English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
Lemberg’s method
OBS: As early as the last century, methods were developed(e. g. Lemberg, 1887, 1888, distinction between calcite and dolomite) in which a mineral is partly dissolved and a particular cation is identified through the addition of a specific reagent and subsequent formation of a characteristically colored complex.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
méthode Lemberg [correct]
OBS: [Les rhomboèdres de dolomite] présentent souvent la structure dite "encapuchonnée], autrement dit zonée, ce qui tient à des variations chimiques du cristal au cours de sa croissance (généralement dépôt de calcite, décelable par une coloration par la méthode Lemberg).