English (Water Treatment (Water Supply); Water Pollution; Biochemistry)
septic [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Referring to] a condition produced by putrefaction, resulting from the absence of dissolved oxygen.
OBS: septic: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux; Pollution de l'eau; Biochimie)
septique [correct, standardized]
DEF: [Se dit de l']état obtenu par putréfaction résultant de l'absence d'oxygène dissous.
OBS: septique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento del agua; Contaminación del agua; Bioquímica)
séptico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de la] condición producida por putrefacción resultante de la ausencia de oxígeno disuelto.