English (Chemistry)
oxygen scavenger [correct]
OBS: scavenge: to clean and purify (molten metal) by taking up foreign elements (as oxygen) in chemical union.
CONT: After the biopolymer has been dissolved(...) extreme care must be taken to preserve the polymer from bacterial attack. Proper use of biocides and oxygen scavengers is essential.
French (Chimie)
désoxygénant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance désoxygénante.
OBS: désoxygénant,e : adj. : Se dit des substances qui sont capables d'enlever l'oxygène.