English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
reaeration constant [correct]
DEF: A constant that expresses the rate at which oxygen is dissolved in water to replace that which has been depleted by biochemical oxidationor by other means. Its value depends on the time unit involved(usually a day) and varies with temperature, depth, and velocity of the water.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
constante de réaération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante qui exprime le pourcentage auquel l'oxygène est dissous dans l'eau à partir de l'air pour remplacer celui qui a été utilisé par l'oxydation biochimique ou d'autres processus. Sa valeur dépend de l'unité de temps considérée (généralement une journée) et varie selon la température, la profondeur et la vitesse de l'eau.