English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Biochemistry)
test medium [correct]
CONT: [NF T90-301 : Testing of water. Determination of the inhibition of the mobility of Daphnia Magna. ] The test medium shall be prepared from the specified quantities of reagents of recognized analytical grade.... The test medium shall be aerated until the dissolved oxygen concentration has reached saturation and the pH has stabilized.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Biochimie)
milieu d'essai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [AFNOR T90-301. Essais des eaux]. Préparer le milieu d'essai à partir de quantités définies de réactifs de pureté analytique reconnue.