English (Oil Refining)
desalt [correct, verb]
DEF: To remove dissolved salt from crude oil.
OBS: Sometimes fresh water is injected into the crude stream to dissolve salt for removal by electrostatic treaters.
French (Raffinage du pétrole)
dessaler [correct]