English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
sinter terrace
OBS: very not springs in volcanic districts may bring dissolved silica to the surface, which in cooling is disposed in the form of a sinter terrace.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
terrasse de tufs
OBS: beaucoup d'eaux thermales, chargées de sels minéraux, [ disposent autour de leurs points de résurgence des incrustations de travertins calcaires, ] les terrasses de tufs.