English (Wastewater Treatment)
total solids [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The sum of dissolved and suspended solids.
OBS: The sum of dissolved and suspended solid constituents in water or wastewater.
OBS: total solids: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
matières solides totales [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Somme des matières dissoutes et des matières en suspension.
OBS: matières solides totales : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
sólidos totales [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Suma de los sólidos disueltos y sólidos suspendidos.