English (Waste Management)
fine screening [correct]
CONT: The [Canadian] process involves liquid/solid separation, water treatment and removal of suspended or dissolved contaminants, sediment drying by fine and coarse screening, and separation by continuous cycloning and centrifugation.
French (Gestion des déchets)
tamisage fin [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement des sédiments comprend une séparation des liquides-solides, un traitement des eaux et un enlèvement des contaminants en suspension ou solubilisés, un assèchement des sédiments par tamisage grossier et fin, ainsi qu'une séparation par cyclone et centrifugation en continu.