English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geology; Chemical Engineering)
inheritance [correct]
OBS: [A more general way] of using the term inheritance... can be summarized as follows :"Every natural environment inherits from the past its solid, colloidal, and dissolved constituents. "
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géologie; Génie chimique)
héritage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: "Tout milieu naturel hérité du passé ses constituants figurés, colloïdaux ou en solution."