English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
filter characteristic [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A characteristic related to the] ability of a soil to retain or bind solid, dissolved or gaseous substances.
OBS: filter characteristic: term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
caractéristique de filtration [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: [Caractéristique liée à la] capacité d'un sol à retenir ou à fixer des substances solides, dissoutes ou gazeuses.
OBS: caractéristique de filtration : terme normalisé par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).