English (Waste Management; Wastewater Treatment)
coarse screening [correct]
CONT: The [Canadian] process involves liquid/solid separation, water treatment and removal of suspended or dissolved contaminants, sediment drying by fine and coarse screening, and separation by continuous cycloning and centrifugation.
French (Gestion des déchets; Traitement des eaux usées)
tamisage grossier [correct, masculine noun]; tamisage des parties grossières [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement des sédiments comprend une séparation des liquides-solides, un traitement des eaux et un enlèvement des contaminants en suspension ou solubilisés, un assèchement des sédiments par tamisage grossier et fin, ainsi qu'une séparation par cyclone et centrifugation en continu.