English (Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
dissolved organic matter [correct]; DOM [correct]
CONT: Dissolved solids. The total amount of dissolved material, organic and inorganic, contained in water and wastes. Excessive dissolved solids can make water unsuitable for industrial uses, unpalatable for drinking, and even cathartic.
CONT: Interest in marine dissolved organic matter (DOM) is very high because it plays an important role in oceanic and global carbon cycling, which in turn impacts weather. Understanding the processes involved in the transformations of carbon, phosphorus, nitrogen, and other major elements in the oceans has been a primary goal of marine biogeochemists and oceanographers over the past decade.
French (Chimie; Études et analyses environnementales)
matière organique dissoute [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La matière organique dissoute joue un rôle considérable dans les phénomènes biologiques : nourriture, télémédiation chimique. En raison de sa réactivité elle intervient aussi dans les phénomènes de complexion et de chélation des métaux et d'absorption.
OBS: matière organique : Substance chimique ayant essentiellement une structure à base de carbone et comportant des composés hydrocarbonés et leurs dérivés.