English (Chemical Engineering; Waste Management; Nuclear Waste Materials)
leachate treatment [correct]; leachate process [correct]
CONT: "Storage" involves the retrievability, monitoring, and ongoing institutional control of wastes. It also includes active elements of waste management in such a waste facility (e.g., leachate collection and treatment). By contrast, the concept of "disposal" assumes that a waste management facility can be designed in such a way that there will be no need for such measures.
CONT: Contact your provincial Environment Department to find the location of the closest landfill site with a leachate process.
OBS: "leachate" : Liquid from a landfill containing dissolved solids either already in solution in the waste or subsequently extracted and dissolved by water passing through it.
French (Génie chimique; Gestion des déchets; Déchets nucléaires)
traitement des produits de lixiviation [correct, masculine noun]; traitement des lixiviats [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le «stockage» implique la possibilité de récupérer, de surveiller et d'assurer un contrôle institutionnel continuel des déchets. Il inclut également certains éléments actifs de la gestion des déchets dans une installation de ce genre (par exemple, le ramassage et le traitement des produits de lixiviation). Par contre, l'idée d'«évacuation» suppose qu'il est possible de concevoir une installation de traitement des déchets de telle sorte que ce genre de mesure ne serait pas nécessaire.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Gestión de los desechos; Desechos nucleares)
tratamiento de lixiviados [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de los lixiviados [correct, masculine noun]; tratamiento de los productos de lixiviación [correct, masculine noun]