English (Wastewater Treatment; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dissolved solids [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: The substances remaining, after filtration and evaporation to dryness of a sample, under specified conditions.
OBS: dissolved solids : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Traitement des eaux)
matières dissoutes [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Substances résiduelles dans une solution après sa filtration et son évaporation.
OBS: Les matières dissoutes sont généralement le calcium, le sodium, le potassium, le bicarbonate, le sulfate, le chlore et la silice.
OBS: matières dissoutes : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales; Tratamiento del agua)
sólidos disueltos [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Sustancias que permanecen, después de la filtración y la evaporación a sequedad de una muestra, bajo condiciones especificadas.
OBS: La materia coloidal puede estar incluida también.