English (Scientific Instruments; Analytical Chemistry)
absorption cell [correct, standardized]
DEF: A device put into the light path of the photometer.
OBS: The lower the concentration of the dissolved substance, the greater the path length of the absorption cell has to be.
OBS: absorption cell: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Chimie analytique)
cuve d’absorption [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif intercalé dans le parcours lumineux d’un photomètre.
OBS: Plus la concentration de la substance dissoute est faible, plus la longueur du trajet dans la cuve d'absorption doit être grande.
OBS: cuve d’absorption : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.