English (Air Pollution)
substance budget [correct]
CONT: The flows of water and dissolved substances are monitored upon entering and leaving the lake, and these data are combined with measures of atmospheric inputs and water loss by evaporation, to calculate "substance budgets". Comparisons of the inputs measured by the budgets with inputs measured from wet deposition monitoring can provide a preliminary estimate of dry and gaseous deposition.
French (Pollution de l'air)
bilan des substances [masculine noun]