English (Scientific Research Methods; Analytical Chemistry)
photometry [correct, standardized]
DEF: A [method of determining] of the concentration of a dissolved substance in a solution by using the absorption of light by this substance.
OBS: photometry: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Chimie analytique)
photométrie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode de détermination de la concentration d’une substance dissoute dans une solution à partir de la quantité de lumière absorbée par cette substance.
OBS: photométrie : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2014.