English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry)
standard solution [correct]; pH standard [correct]; pH(S) [correct]; pH(S); calibration standard
DEF: A reference solution containing a selected concentration of dissolved substance.
CONT: To complete the definition of pH, values of pH have been assigned to standard solutions. The National Bureau of Standards has recommended five solutions as primary standards. One of these, 0.05 M potassium hydrogen phthalate, has been adopted as the primary standard of pH in Great Britain and Japan.
PHR: Primary, secondary standard.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique)
solution-étalon [correct, feminine noun]; solution étalon [correct, feminine noun]; solution-étalon de pH [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution de référence contenant une concentration choisie de substance dissoute.
CONT: Les déterminations de force électromotrice ne peuvent fournir une mesure du pH que si un étalonnage préalable a été réalisé. On a donc été amené à définir des solutions-étalons de pH utilisant la propriété que possèdent les couples acide-base faibles de constituer des solutions-tampons [...]
OBS: La solution-étalon a été définie afin de servir de solution de référence, ce qui est presque toujours le cas; néanmoins il s'agit de deux notions distinctes. On les confond évidemment très souvent.
Spanish (Electrólisis (Electrocinética); Electroquímica; Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica)
solución estándar [correct, feminine noun]; disolución patrón [correct, feminine noun]; disolución estándar [correct, feminine noun]