English (Analytical Chemistry; Biotechnology)
solvent [correct]
DEF: A liquid which is used to dissolve a solute or solutes.
CONT: [In a solution, ] the dissolved substance is referred to as the solute, and the substance in which the solute is dissolved is termed the solvent.
PHR: Eluting, mixed, mobile, organic, polar, single, UV-absorbing, UV-transmitting, water-immiscible solvent.
PHR: The solvent fluoresces.
PHR: Solvent polarity.
French (Chimie analytique; Biotechnologie)
solvant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance le plus souvent liquide, qui a le pouvoir de dissoudre d'autres substances.
PHR: Force éluante, non transparence, polarité, viscosité d'un solvant.
PHR: Solvant apolaire, fort, miscible, peu polaire, transparent.
Spanish (Química analítica; Biotecnología)
disolvente [correct, masculine noun]; solvente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que tiene la propiedad de disolver otra.