English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
coprecipitation [correct]
DEF: The precipitation of a substance from solution, under conditions in which it normally remains dissolved, owing to a simultaneous reaction in which a precipate is formed.
OBS: It may, for example be due to the adsorption of the dissolved substance onto the surface of the precipitate.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
coprécipitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plupart des travaux actuellement publiés sur la recombinaison homologue dans les cellules de mammifères ont utilisé des plasmides linéarisés introduits dans les cellules soit par électroporation [...], soit par micro-injection et plus rarement par coprécipitation de l'ADN avec du phosphate de calcium.
Spanish (Genética; Bioquímica)
coprecipitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Precipitación de un componente soluble de una disolución, inducida por la de otro componente.