English (Medicinal Plants)
decoction
DEF: A liquor in which a substance, usually animal or vegetable, has been boiled, and in which the principles thus extracted are dissolved....
French (Culture des plantes médicinales)
décoction [feminine noun]
DEF: Solution obtenue par ébullition prolongée d'une plante [...]
CONT: Pour confectionner une décoction, on doit [...] jeter la plante dans l'eau froide et la faire bouillir de dix à quinze minutes à petit feu.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas medicinales)
decocción [correct, feminine noun]; cocimiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido que se obtiene por ebullición de una o más drogas en agua y filtrado.