English (Geochemistry)
Soret’s principle [correct]
DEF: [A principle which is stated as follows :] If differences of temperature are induced in a solution of sodium chloride or some other substance in water, the dissolved material will become relatively more concentrated in those portions in which the temperature is lowest.
French (Géochimie)
principe de Ludwig et Soret [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe de Ludwig et Soret signale en effet que dans une solution également chaude dans toutes ses parties, les éléments dissous sont en équilibre les uns par rapport aux autres alors que si l'équilibre est rompu, les substances dissoutes se déplacent vers le endroits froids en quantité proportionnelle à la différence de température».