English (Soil Science; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
total water potential [correct]
DEF: ... ability of water to do work. i.e. Move from one location to another.
CONT: Water Potential is defined as the potential energy of water per unit mass of water in the system. The total water potential of a sample is the sum of four component potentials : gravitational, matric, osmotic, and pressure. Gravitational potential depends on the position of the water in a gravitational field. Matric potential depends on the adsorptive forces binding water to a matrix. Osmotic potential depends on the concentration of dissolved substance in the water. Pressure potential depends on the hydrostatic or pneumatic pressure on the water.
CONT: Total water potential = matric potential + osmotic potential + gravitational potential ...
OBS: Pure water has a potential of 0 by definition.
French (Science du sol; Mécanique des sols)
potentiel hydrique total [correct, masculine noun]; potentiel total [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le potentiel total, somme en chaque point de tous les potentiels énumérés ci-dessous. [...] - le potentiel pascalien ou hydrostatique [...]; - le potentiel capillaire [...]; - le potentiel d'adhésion [...]; - le potentiel gravitationnel [...]; - le potentiel matriciel [...]
CONT: Le plus souvent l'eau se déplace : infiltration dans le sol après une pluie ou une irrigation, percolation en profondeur jusqu'à la nappe, déplacement de l'eau de la nappe, vers une source ou des drains, remontées capillaires jusqu'à la surface évaporante ou la zone de succion racinaire, flux liquide du sol jusqu'au feuilles. Ces transferts sont dus à des différences de potentiel hydrique total.