English (Analytical Chemistry; Chemical Engineering; Petrochemistry)
insoluble [correct, adjective]; insol. [see observation]
DEF: Incapable of being dissolved in a liquid ...; broadly: soluble only with difficulty or to a slight degree.
CONT: Chalk is insoluble in water.
CONT: A very insoluble salt, dissolving no more than 1 part in 500, 000 of water.
OBS: insol.: abbreviation used on material safety data sheets (MSDSs).
French (Chimie analytique; Génie chimique; Chimie du pétrole)
insoluble [correct, adjective]; insol. [see observation]
DEF: Se dit d'une matière, d'un corps qui ne peut se dissoudre.
CONT: La résine est insoluble dans l'eau.
OBS: insol. : abréviation utilisée sur les fiches signalétiques.
Spanish (Química analítica; Ingenieria química; Petroquímica)
insoluble [correct]
DEF: Se aplica a lo que no puede resolver.