English (Pulp and Paper)
dissolving pulp [correct, standardized]; chemical conversion pulp; alpha pulp
DEF: Wood pulp processed so that only a very small percentage of hemicellulose remains.
DEF: A chemical pulp with a high alpha-cellulose content, specifically produced for conversion into viscose rayon or cellulose acetate. This type of pulp is usually produced by the sulphite pulping process, as it must have a very high brightness and low lignin content. It is also produced by the prehydrolyzed kraft process.
OBS: dissolving pulp : term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
pâte pour transformation chimique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pâte pour usages chimiques [correct, feminine noun]; pâte pour dissolution [correct, feminine noun]; pâte textile [feminine noun]; pâte alpha [feminine noun]
DEF: Pâtes fabriquées pour la production de cellulose pure et de ses dérivés (rayonne, viscose, acétate de cellulose, etc.) soit par cuisson au bisulfite, soit par préhydrolyse des copeaux à la vapeur suivie d'une cuisson kraft. Ces pâtes doivent posséder un très haut niveau de blancheur et un contenu en lignine négligeable.
OBS: pâte pour transformation chimique : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
OBS: On trouvera le terme «pâte pour dissolution» sous l'article 3.2.9 du «Cours de formation papetière» de Jean Vilars (code : VIPAP).