English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dissolving [correct]
DEF: The yellow crumb is dissolved in aqueous caustic solution. The large xanthate substituents on the cellulose force the chains apart, reducing the interchain hydrogen bonds and allowing water molecules to solvate and separate the chains, leading to solution of the otherwise insoluble cellulose ...
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
dissolution [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines fibres artificielles sont obtenues par dissolution de la cellulose dans une liqueur cuproammoniacale.