English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
green liquor [correct]
DEF: A liquid that is formed during the sulfate chemical recovery process by dissolving smelt from the recovery furnace in a dissolving tank. The clear, liquid takes on a greenish tinge.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
liqueur verte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lessive résiduaire de cuisson obtenue en dissolvant les produits récupérés dans l'élaboration de la cellulose.
CONT: [...] un salin (smelt) de carbonate de sodium [...] et de sulfure de sodium [...] est porté dans une cuve de dissolution (smelt tank, smelt-dissolving tank) où il forme la liqueur verte (green liquor) par addition d'eau.