English (Platemaking (Printing))
subtractive plate [correct]; prelacquered plate [correct]
DEF: A presensitized plate used for offset lighography whose coating is impregnated with a lacquer and whose development is simply a matter of dissolving, or subtracting, the non-image area coating and then desensitizing the plate surface.
French (Clicherie (Imprimerie))
plaque prétraitée [correct, feminine noun]; plaque pré-traitée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: pour l'offset