English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Phraseology)
alkaline weight reduction [correct]
DEF: A wet process for modifying the surface of polyester textiles by hydrolyzing, dissolving, and eroding the surface of the fibers with a precisely controlled alkaline solution, usually caustic soda. The treatment produces a softer handle.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Phraséologie)
réduction de la teneur alkaline [correct, feminine noun]; réduction de la concentration alkaline [correct, feminine noun]