English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
ruling ink [correct]
DEF: [An ink] prepared by dissolving eosine and aniline dyes in water, used in ruling.
CONT: Ruling ink is of low viscosity and can be fed to the ruling pens or discs by capillary action; therefore many different colors can be rules extremely close to each other ...
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
encre pour réglure [correct, feminine noun]