English (Chemical Engineering; Paints and Varnishes (Industries); Textile Industries; Biotechnology)
solvation [correct]; solvatation [correct]
DEF: The process of swelling, gelling, or dissolving of a material by a solvent; for resins the solvent can be a plasticizer.
French (Génie chimique; Peintures et vernis (Industries); Industries du textile; Biotechnologie)
solvatation [correct, feminine noun]; solvatisation [correct, feminine noun]; solvantation [see observation, feminine noun, less frequent]; solvation [feminine noun]
DEF: Action de dissoudre une matière dans un solvant.
OBS: On dit aussi, par déformation, solvantation.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Pinturas y barnices (Industrias); Industrias textiles; Biotecnología)
solvatación [correct, feminine noun]; solvación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formación de un solvato por interacción entre un disolvente y un soluto.