English (Storage of Water; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
dissolving tank [correct]
CONT: Salt pit. For the softening of very large quantities of water, involving the handling of salt in tonnage quantities, it is often preferable to place the dissolving tank at basement level, to allow easy unloading of salt delivery trucks.
French (Stockage des eaux; Traitement des eaux)
cuve de dissolution [correct, feminine noun]; bac de dissolution [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Fosse à sel. Lorsque l'on doit adoucir des débits encore plus importants nécessitant la manutention de gros tonnages de sel, on préfère souvent placer la cuve de dissolution en sous-sol, ce qui permet un déchargement facile des camions de transport.