English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
salt pit [correct]
CONT: Salt pit. For the softening of very large quantities of water, involving the handling of salt in tonnage quantities, it is often preferable to place the dissolving tank a basement level, to allow easy unloading of salt delivery trucks.
French (Traitement des eaux)
fosse à sel [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Fosse à sel. Lorsque l'on doit adoucir les débits encore plus importants nécessitant la manutention de gros tonnages de sel, on préfère souvent placer la cuve de dissolution en sous-sol, ce qui permet un déchargement facile des camions de transport.