English (Psychology (General))
dissonance reduction
CONT: The success of the consonance model underscores important, unforeseen similarities between what had been formerly regarded as the rather exotic process of dissonance reduction and a variety of other, more mundane psychological processes.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
réduction de la dissonance [feminine noun]