English (Social Psychology)
incentive theory
OBS: A theory suggesting that, the larger the incentive for counterattitudinal role playing, the greater the attitude change. This hypothesis contrasts with dissonance theory's prediction of a negative relationship between the magnitude of the incentive and attitude change.
French (Psychologie sociale)
théorie des incitateurs