English (Jazz)
avoid note [correct]; avoid tone [correct]
DEF: In jazz-based harmony, melody, and improvisation, a scale degree that obscures the harmonic function of a chord and/or creates a strong dissonance.
French (Jazz)
note dissonante [feminine noun]