English (Social Psychology)
cognitive consistency theory [correct]
DEF: The assumption that most people want agreement or harmony in their thoughts about the world.
OBS: Related terms : balance theory, cognitive dissonance.
French (Psychologie sociale)
théorie de la cohérence cognitive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Postulat selon lequel la majorité des gens recherchent un accord ou un équilibre dans leurs pensées concernant le monde.
OBS: Termes connexes : dissonance cognitive, théorie de l'équilibre.