English (Submarines (Naval Forces))
distressed submarine [correct, NATO, standardized]; DISSUB [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A disabled submarine on the seabed unable to surface.
OBS: distressed submarine; DISSUB : designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Sous-marins (Forces navales))
sous-marin en détresse [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DISSUB [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Sous-marin désemparé au fond de la mer, incapable de faire surface.
OBS: sous-marin en détresse; DISSUB : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.