English (Chemistry)
dissymmetry of light scattering [correct]
DEF: When the scattering in the half plane from [phi] = 0° to 180° is symmetrical with that form [phi] = 180° to 360°, this term is defined as the ration of the scattered irradiance at two scattering angles symmetrical about [phi] = 90°.
OBS: The word "phi" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter.
French (Chimie)
dissymétrie de diffusion de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Se dit de la lumière] lorsque la diffusion dans le demi-plan [phi] = 0 à 180° est symétrique par rapport à celle observée de [phi] = 180 à 360°, l'expression est définie comme le rapport de l'irradiance à deux angles de diffusion symétrique, avec [phi] = 90° environ.
OBS: Le mot «phi» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante.