English (Military (General))
district [correct, officially approved]; dist [correct, officially approved]
OBS: district; dist : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
district [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dist [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: district; dist : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.