English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
distance [correct, officially approved]; DIST [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Airport-to-airport great circle distances should be used at least for international services, in all items involving distance computations ... The IATA publication World Air Distances may be used in determining such distances.
OBS: distance; DIST : term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DIST [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: À toutes les rubriques qui comportent la prise en compte de distances [...], utiliser les distances orthodromiques entre aéroports, au moins pour les services internationaux. On peut se servir pour cela de la publication de l'IATA intitulée World Air Distances.
OBS: distance; DIST : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; DIST [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Deben utilizarse las distancias ortodrómicas de aeropuerto a aeropuerto al menos en el caso de los servicios internacionales, en todos los puntos que supongan cálculo de distancias [...] Para determinar tales distancias puede utilizarse la publicación de la IATA denominada World Air Distances.
OBS: distancia; DIST: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).