English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
distal attachment [correct]
OBS: distal attachment; insertio distalis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
point d'attache distal [masculine noun]; site de fixation distal [masculine noun]
OBS: insertio distalis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.