English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Moore’s fracture [correct]
DEF: Fracture of the distal radius associated with a fracture of the ulnar styloid and dorsal subluxation of the distal ulna.
OBS: This resembles closely what we now call a Colles’ fracture of the wrist. In Colles’ original description, however, he did not describe a fracture of the ulnar styloid although presently fractures of the distal radius, with or without fracture of the ulnar styloid, bear his name. [From MESRO, 1984, vol. 2, p. 118 and SFRAC, 1972, p. 316. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
fracture de Moore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fracture du radius avec luxation de la tête cubitale, qui se trouve prise en dessous des ligaments annulaires.