English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints; The Mouth)
distal surface of tooth [correct]; distal surface of the tooth [correct]
DEF: The proximal or contact surface of a tooth that is farthest from the midline of the dental arch.
OBS: distal surface of tooth; facies distalis dentis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations; Cavité buccale)
face distale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]; surface distale de la dent [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: face distale de la dent : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: facies distalis dentis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.