English (Morphology and General Physiology; Vessels (Medicine))
articular vascular plexus [correct]; articular vascular network [correct]
DEF: A vascular rete in the vicinity of a joint, where such arrangements are common, enabling a collateral circulation by which blood will be supplied distal to the joint regardless of compromises resulting from joint position.
OBS: articular vascular plexus; articular vascular network: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.014: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
réseau vasculaire articulaire [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: réseau vasculaire articulaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A12.0.00.014 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.