English (Musculoskeletal System)
transverse deficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: Deficiency in which all bones distal to a transverse plane of the limb are totally absent.
OBS: transverse deficiency: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
anomalie transverse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Anomalie dans laquelle tous les os distaux, à un plan transversal du membre, sont totalement absents.
OBS: anomalie transverse : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.