English (Symptoms (Medicine))
simian crease [correct]
DEF: A single transverse palmar crease formed by fusion of the proximal and distal palmar creases; seen in congenital disorders such as Down's syndrome.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
pli palmaire transverse [correct, masculine noun]; pli palmaire transverse unique [correct, masculine noun]; pli palmaire transverse simple [correct, masculine noun]; pli palmaire unique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sillon transverse anormal de la paume de la main, remplaçant deux sillons habituels, le pli de flexion des cinq doigts et le pli de flexion des trois doigts. Il s'observe fréquemment dans le mongolisme.
OBS: Le terme «pli palmaire transverse» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.