English (Morphology and General Physiology; Urinary Tract)
Henle’s loop [correct]; loop of Henle [correct]
DEF: A U-shaped part of the nephron of birds and mammals that lies between and is continuous with the proximal and distal convoluted tubules and that functions in water resorption.
CONT: The principal function of the loop of Henle appears to be the recovery of water and sodium chloride from the urine. This function allows production of urine that is far more concentrated than blood, limiting the amount of water needed as intake for survival. Many species that live in arid environments such as deserts have highly efficient loops of Henle.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil urinaire)
anse de Henle [correct, feminine noun]; anse de Henlé [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du tube urinifère, située entre le tubule proximal et le tubule distal, qui, avec le glomérule, forme le néphron (unité fonctionnelle du rein).
CONT: L'anse de Henle forme une boucle en épingle à cheveux qui s'enfonçe assez profondément dans la partie médullaire rénale (partie interne du tissu rénal). Elle joue un rôle fondamental dans les phénomènes de concentration (du sodium surtout) et de dilution des urines.