English (Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
distal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Remote; farther from any point of reference; opposed to proximal.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
distal [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de la partie la plus éloignée de segment d'un membre du centre du corps, d'un système, etc.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Biotecnología)
distal [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese del] punto más alejado del centro del cuerpo o de un punto de referencia dentro de él.