English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mineral Prospecting; Gold and Silver Mining)
intrusion-related gold system [correct, noun]; IRGS [correct, noun]
CONT: IRGS ... means a mineralised magmatic-hydrothermal system where gold is the dominant or only commodity and where there is a demonstrable genetic link to an intrusive complex.
CONT: Intrusion-related gold systems(IRGS) include a diverse variety of gold-only deposits with direct spatial and temporal links to intermediate to felsic intrusions and their exsolved fluids. Some can be developed within intrusions..., whilst others can range through proximal to distal from a causative intrusive source.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Prospection minière; Mines d'or et d'argent)
système aurifère associé à des intrusions [correct, masculine noun]; système aurifère lié aux intrusions [correct, masculine noun]; IRGS [masculine noun]; IRGS
CONT: Le gisement Tocantinzinho est mieux classé comme un système aurifère associé à des intrusions contenu dans des granites («intrusion-related gold system» ou «IRGS»). Il présente [...] un ensemble de roches hôtes granitiques fractionnées, des textures de transition magmatique-hydrothermale minéralisées et des assemblages d'altération avec des feldspaths potassiques-sodiques précoces jusqu'à de la silicification et des quartz-séricite-chlorite-calcite envahissants ou contrôlés par des veines.