English (Plant Biology; Mosses and Related Plants)
annulus [correct]
CONT: The operculum of stegocarpous mosses is attached to the distal end of the urn by an annulus, i. e., a ring of differentiated cells that tear to release the operculumduring capsule dehiscence.
OBS: Annulus anatomy varies among taxa, in both the number of cell layers and thestructure of the cells comprising it.
French (Biologie végétale; Mousses et plantes apparentées)
anneau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chez les mousses, cercle formé de plusieurs séries de cellules ou d’une seule situé entre l’orifice de la capsule et son opercule.