English (Morphology and General Physiology; Muscles and Tendons)
origin [correct]
CONT: Attachments of muscles are commonly described as the origin and insertion; the origin is usually the proximal end of the muscle, which remains fixed during the muscular contraction, and the insertion is usually the distal end of the muscle, which is movable.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muscles et tendons)
origine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les sites de fixation des muscles sont souvent appelés origine ou insertion; l'origine est d'habitude l'extrémité proximale du muscle qui reste fixe lors de la contraction musculaire, tandis que l'insertion est d'habitude l'extrémité distale qui est mobile.