English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
distal part of prostate [correct]; pars distalis of prostate [correct]
DEF: The portion of the prostate derived from the more caudal anlage.
OBS: distal part of prostate; pars distalis of prostate : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.005: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
partie distale de la prostate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie la plus inférieure de la prostate qui se termine par l'apex de la prostate.
OBS: partie distale de la prostate : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.3.08.005 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.