English (Genitourinary Surgery)
ileal conduit urinary diversion [correct]; ileal conduit [correct]; Bricker procedure [correct]; Bricker operation [correct]
CONT: Ileal conduit use of a segment of the ileum for the diversion of urinary flow from the ureters. The segment is resected from the intestine with nerves and blood supply intact. The proximal end of the segment is closed, forming a pouch, and the ends of the ureters are sutured to it. The distal end is brought to the outside of the abdominal wall and effaced to form a stoma. The remaining ends of the small intestine are anastomosed to reestablish bowel continuity, the ileal loop no longer being a part of the intestinal tract.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
urétérostomie cutanée transiléale [correct, feminine noun]; urétérostomie transiléale [correct, feminine noun]; urétérostomie de Bricker [correct, feminine noun]; opération de Bricker [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'urostomie la plus classique est en fait une urétérostomie transiléale (opération de Bricker, nom du chirurgien qui le premier en 1950 réalisa ce type d'intervention). Les uretères sont implantés non pas à la peau elle-même, mais bien dans une anse de l'iléon qui a préalablement été isolée et abouchée par une suture au tégument. L'urétérostomie de Bricker est classiquement située à la fosse iliaque droite.