English (Bones and Joints; Orthopedic Surgery; Rehabilitation (Medicine))
stump [correct, noun]
DEF: The distal end of the limb left after amputation.
French (Os et articulations; Chirurgie orthopédique; Réadaptation (Médecine))
moignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un membre ou d'un organe qui reste après une amputation partielle.