English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Syme amputation [correct]; Syme’s operation [correct]
DEF: An amputation of the foot at the ankle joint in which the malleoli are removed and the distal os calcis is approximated to the distal sawed end of the tibia.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
amputation de Syme [correct, feminine noun]; désarticulation de Syme [feminine noun]