English (Bones and Joints; Animal Anatomy)
vertebral rib [correct]
DEF: [In Vertebrates, a rib] whose costal cartilage has no distal attachment is a vertebral rib.
French (Os et articulations; Anatomie animale)
côte flottante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les vertèbres dorsales postérieures des Amniotes portent des côtes [...] courtes [une côte courte] qui a son extrémité ventrale libre [est une] "côte flottante".