English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
bearing edge [correct]; distal border [correct]; ground border [correct]; Margo solearis [correct, Latin]
DEF: The inferior border of the wall that comes in contact with the ground or shoe.
PHR: Bearing edge of wall of the hoof.
French (Anatomie animale; Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
surface portante [correct, feminine noun]; bord inférieur [correct, masculine noun]; bord porteur [correct, masculine noun]; Margo solearis [correct, Latin]
OBS: Elle porte sur le sol ou le fer.
PHR: Surface portante du paroi du sabot.