English (Bones and Joints)
distal clavicle; outer end of the clavicle [correct]
CONT: If the outer end of the clavicle is to be excised it should be accomplished in a line running posteromedially ... and by undercutting to create deep space for the rotator cuff whilst preserving an acromioclavicular arch for deltoid purchase.
French (Os et articulations)
extrémité externe de la clavicule [correct, feminine noun]; extrémité distale de la clavicule [correct, feminine noun]; clavicule distale [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Abord de l'extrémité externe de la clavicule. Vouloir aborder cette extrémité de la clavicule, c'est aussi pouvoir traiter les lésions de l'articulation acromio-claviculaire.
OBS: «Clavicule distale» : proposition faite par analogie avec «fémur distal», relevé dans Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale. Techniques chirurgicales 1993, vol. 1, n° 44093, p. 1.