English (Orthopedic Surgery)
forequarter amputation [correct]; interscapulothoracic amputation [correct]
DEF: The surgical removal of the upper extremity, including the scapula and the distal clavicle.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
désarticulation interscapulo-thoracique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) L'amputation du bras est préférable à la désarticulation de l'épaule, laquelle elle-même est préférable, évidemment, à la désarticulation interscapulo-thoracique.