English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Surgical Instruments)
split cannula [correct]
CONT: The[ single-portal endoscopic technique] involved insertion of a split cannula into the previously dilated carpal tunnel, followed by section of the transverse carpal ligament from its proximal to its distal edge under visual guidance via a standard arthroscope.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Instruments chirurgicaux)
canule fendue [feminine noun]
CONT: La[technique endoscopique à une voie]comprend la mise en place d'une canule fendue dans le canal carpien après dilatation, et la section du ligament annulaire de proximal en distal sous contrôle d'un arthroscope standard.