English (Surgery)
rotation flap [correct]
DEF: A pedicle flap whose width is increased by transforming the edge of the flap distal to the defect into a curved line; the flap is then rotated and a counterincision is made at the base of the curved line; which increases the mobility of the flap.
French (Chirurgie)
lambeau de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Variété de lambeau généralement destiné à combler une perte de substance grossièrement triangulaire, dessiné suivant une courbe menée à partir de cette perte de substance; l'ensemble de la berge inscrite subissant, après décollement sous-cutané, un mouvement de rotation.