English (Animal Anatomy)
splint bone [correct]
DEF: The second and fourth metacarpals or metatarsals of the horse that are greatly reduced in size and do not extend as far as the distal end of the third metacarpal.
OBS: Anatomy of front and hind feet (pigs, dogs, horses)
French (Anatomie animale)
métatarsien latéral [correct, masculine noun]; métacarpien latéral [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Anatomie du pied ou de la main (porc, chien, cheval)