English (The Heart)
central venous pressure [correct]; CVP [correct]
DEF: The venous pressure as measured at the right atrium, done by means of a catheter introduced through the median cubital vein to the superior vena cava, the distal end of the catheter being attached to a manometer.
French (Cœur)
pression veineuse centrale [correct, feminine noun]; PVC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pression veineuse centrale est la mesure de la pression qui règne dans l'oreillette droite et dans les gros troncs veineux intra-thoraciques.