English (Muscles and Tendons)
lateral patellar retinaculum [correct]; retinaculum patellae laterale [Latin]
DEF: A fibrous expansion blending with the capsule of the knee joint and extending from the distal end of the tendon of the vastus lateralis muscle to the margins of the patella, the ligamentum patellae, and condyle of the tibia, and posteriorly to the fibular collateral ligament blending with the iliotibial tract.
French (Muscles et tendons)
aileron superficiel externe [correct, masculine noun]; retinaculum patellae laterale [Latin]
CONT: Aileron superficiel externe (...) : plus court et plus mince que l'interne, il se confond avec les plans fibreux qui recouvrent le condyle externe.