English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
free-end saddle [correct]; distal end extension [correct]
DEF: Refers to a saddle extension of a partial denture which has no posterior abutment.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
selle en extension [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Selle façonnée pour recouvrir une crête édentée postérieure.