English (Muscles and Tendons)
medial patellar retinaculum [correct]; retinaculum patellae mediale [Latin]
DEF: A fibrous expansion blending with the capsule of the knee joint and extending from the distal end of the tendon of the vastus medialis muscle to the margins of the patella, the ligamentum patellae, and the medial condyle of the tibia, and posteriorly to the tibial collateral ligament.
French (Muscles et tendons)
aileron superficiel interne [correct, masculine noun]; retinaculum patellae mediale [Latin]; aileron chirurgical interne [masculine noun]
DEF: Épaississement de la capsule à base rotulienne se fixant sur la face latérale du condyle interne et adhérant à l'expansion des vastes.