English (Bones and Joints)
basis metacarpalis [correct]
DEF: The expanded end, or base, of each metacarpal bone that articulates with one or more bones of the distal carpal row as well as the bases of adjacent metacarpal bone.
French (Os et articulations)
base du métacarpien [feminine noun]