English (Surgery)
avulsed fragment
CONT: ... the distance between the distal end of the patella and the avulsed fragment was noted to increase during flexion.
French (Chirurgie)
fragment avulsé [masculine noun]
CONT: La mesure de la distance entre le pôle inférieur de la rotule et l'extrémité du fragment avulsé augmente en flexion en cas de rupture tendineuse.