English (Bones and Joints)
distal femur [correct]
CONT: At this stage the distal femur and the proximal tibia are disarticulated.
French (Os et articulations)
fémur distal [correct, masculine noun]; fémur inférieur [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] chez un malade, manifestement résistant aux drogues, la tumeur du fémur distal a continué à croître et des métastases pulmonaires précoces apparaissaient.