English (Orthopedic Surgery)
Thompson and Littler operation; Thompson and Littler procedure
CONT: When a swan-neck is present, if the DIP [distal interphalangeal joint] deformity is corrected by PIP stabilization, the Fowler tenotomy is used. Otherwise, the Thompson and Littler operation allows to fully correct the deformity.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
intervention de Thompson et Littler [feminine noun]; opération de Thompson et Littler [feminine noun]
CONT: Les 24 autres cas associaient au DM une déformation en col de cygne qui a été traitée 14 fois par une opération de Thompson et Littler (39) et 10 autres fois par une ténotomie de Fowler. L'intervention de Thompson et Littler, dite SORL, réalise la reconstruction par greffe tendineuse du ligament rétinaculaire oblique [...]