English (Acupuncture)
distal point
CONT: ... a point can also relieve pain in a part of the body that is distant from the point, in which case it is called a distal point.(Acupressure's Potent Points, A Guide to Self-Care for Common Ailments, 1990, p. 6).
CONT: The major distal points are: The Five elements points (command points), the Five Shu points ...; Source-Luo points; Xi points. These points and their usage constitute separate treatment strategies in and of themselves .... (Acupuncture Energetics, 1987, p. 46).
French (Acupuncture)
point distal [masculine noun]
CONT: Les points distaux sont des points siégeant bien à distance de l'organe malade. (Dictionnaire pratique d'automassage, 1986, p. 17).
CONT: Les points distaux sont répartis sur le ou les méridiens correspondant à l'organe malade. (Précis d'acupuncture chinoise, 1977, p. 221).