English (Paleontology)
rosette plate [correct]; pore plate [correct]
DEF: [A] subcircular porous area in [the] distal part of [the] zooecial wall for passage of mesenchymatous fibers between adjacent zooids [in a bryozoan colony].
French (Paléontologie)
plaque en rosette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans beaucoup de [bryozoaires marins] les communications entre les individus de la colonie se font par l'intermédiaire de plaques perforées de petits orifices ou plaques en rosette [...]