English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
floating thumb [correct]; pouce flottant [correct]
DEF: A congenital deformity characterized by a vestigial thumb containing a proximal and distal phalanx, a fingernail, and normal neurovascular structures, but lacking a flexor and extensor tendon.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
pouce flottant [correct, masculine noun]; pouce vestigial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale du pouce caractérisée par la présence de structures osseuses et neurovasculaires normales en l'absence de tout tendon.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
pulgar bailante [masculine noun]