English (Poultry Production)
toe clipping [correct]
OBS: removal of the distal phalanx of poultry to prevent carcass damage at marketing time
French (Élevage des volailles)
phalangectomie [correct, feminine noun]; déphalangeage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: ablation de la troisième phalange