English (The Mouth)
proximal surface [correct]
DEF: The surface of a tooth which lies next to another tooth. Nearly always the mesial or distal surface unless the tooth is rotated or the proximal teeth are missing.
French (Cavité buccale)
face proximale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Face d'une dent adjacente à une dent voisine.
OBS: Ce terme englobe les faces mésiale et distale.