English (Mammals; Animal Biology; Paleontology)
astragal [correct]; astragalus [correct]; tibiale [correct, less frequent]; astragalar; talus [see observation]
DEF: ... one of the proximal bones of the tarsus of the higher vertebrates supposed to represent the united tibiale and intermedium of many lower vertebrates ...
OBS: Primitively, [the tibiale] links the tibia with the distal tarsals, particularly the navicular. The term "tibiale" is not often used except for Paleozoic tetrapod and in some veterinary literature. Another synonym "talus", is used in medical work.
French (Mammifères; Biologie animale; Paléontologie)
astragale [correct, masculine noun]; tibial [masculine noun]
DEF: Os du pied formant avec le calcanéum la rangée postérieure du tarse.
OBS: Os de mammifère.