English (Bones and Joints)
distal tibia [correct]
CONT: The proximal calf is supported on a receiver and the assistant distracts the distal tibia with a bone hook.
French (Os et articulations)
tibia distal [masculine noun]
CONT: Le traitement local a été mutilant dans 3 cas, soit une amputation de jambe (tibia distal), une amputation de cuisse (tibia proximal), une amputation de cuisse palliative [...].