English (The Lungs)
alveolar saccule [correct]; alveolar sac [correct]; air sac
DEF: alveolar saccules : The spaces into which the alveolar ducts open distally, and with which the alveoli communicate.
French (Poumons)
sac alvéolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Chacun des culs-de-sac faisant suite aux canaux alvéolaires et dans lesquels s'ouvrent les alvéoles pulmonaires.