English (Computer Mathematics; Artificial Intelligence)
OPTICS algorithm [correct]; OPTICS [correct]
CONT: The OPTICS algorithm organizes the data in a database by sorting it according to a core distance and a reachability distance that is appropriate for each item.
OBS: [A] density-based clustering algorithm [that] can extract clusters of varying densities and shapes ... in large, high-dimensional datasets.
OBS: OPTICS: ordering points to identify the clustering structure.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Intelligence artificielle)
algorithme OPTICS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme OPTICS [...] généralise [une] approche [...] en proposant un ordonnancement des partitions possibles en fonction des densités observées entre les données.
OBS: OPTICS : ordering points to identify the clustering structure.