English (Telecommunications; Informatics)
telecommunications device [correct, noun]
DEF: A device that facilitates the transmission or exchange of information over a distance using electrical, radio, optical or other electromagnetic signals.
French (Télécommunications; Informatique)
appareil de télécommunication [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui permet l'émission, la transmission à distance et la réception d'informations de toute nature par fil, radioélectricité, système optique ou électromagnétique.