English (Pumps)
pump in parallel [correct]; parallel pump [correct]
CONT: Parallel pumps are ideal for systems where high flow rates are needed, so they can be utilised in any scenario where there [is] a need to transport large volumes of fluid over a relatively short distance.
French (Pompes)
pompe en parallèle [correct, feminine noun]; pompe parallèle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'utilisation d'une pompe en parallèle permet d'augmenter le débit, mais pas la pression. Comme son nom l'indique, les pompes fonctionnent en parallèle.