English (Air Navigation Aids; Air Traffic Control)
distance measuring equipment [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DME [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Airborne and ground equipment used to measure the slant range distance from a DME NAVAID [navigation aid] in nautical miles.
OBS: distance measuring equipment; DME : designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee; designations officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization(ICAO).
OBS: distance measuring equipment; DME : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
équipement de mesure de distance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DME [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; dispositif de mesure de distance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; DME [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; DME
OBS: Équipement de bord et terrestre utilisé pour mesurer, en milles marins, la distance oblique d'une NAVAID [aide à la navigation] DME.
OBS: équipement de mesure de distance; DME : désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne; désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: dispositif de mesure de distance; DME : désignations normalisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: dispositif de mesure de distance; équipement de mesure de distance : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
equipo radiotelemétrico [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; DME [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: equipo radiotelemétrico; DME: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).