English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
hopeful ball [correct]
CONT: Milan couldn’t break down a dogged Siena defence, relying on shots from distance and hopeful balls into the box as the match started to slip away from them.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
ballon hasardeux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Stade Rennais multiplie les ballons hasardeux en direction de la surface dijonnaise.