English (Glass Industry)
glassworking lathe [correct]; glassblowing lathe [correct]; glassblower’s lathe [correct]; glassmaker’s lathe [correct]
CONT: Glassworking lathes. These are machine tools designed to rotate glass tubes so that they can be uniformly heated to such a temperature that joins can be made, bulbs blown and internal seals fabricated... It must be fitted with two chucks, rotating at exactly the same speed about a common centre line, and at an easily variable distance apart.
French (Industrie du verre)
tour de verrier [correct, masculine noun]; tour verrier [correct, masculine noun]