English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
tractor beam [correct]
CONT: Tractor beams use laser or sound waves to manipulate particles, molecules, or larger objects from a distance.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
rayon tracteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un rayon tracteur consiste [...] en un faisceau, visible ou pas, utilisé pour manipuler toutes sortes d'objets à distance.