English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
table size [correct]; table diameter; table width
DEF: On a round brilliant-cut diamond, the distance, usually expressed in millimeters, between any two opposing corners of the table. On fancy cuts, the distance between table corners measured across the width of the diamond. On an emerald cut, the width of the table measured across its narrowest direction.
CONT: The diameter of the table is measured from one corner to the opposite corner and is estimated as a percentage of the full girdle diameter.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
dimension de la table [feminine noun]; diamètre de la table [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour les ronds brillants, mesure, habituellement en millimètres, entre deux angles opposés de la table. Pour les tailles fantaisie, mesure entre deux angles opposés prise dans le sens de la largeur. Pour une taille émeraude, mesure prise dans la partie la plus étroite.
CONT: Le diamètre de la table se calcule en mesurant les angles opposés et s'exprime en pourcentage du diamètre du rondis.
CONT: Il est possible de mesurer la dimension de la table de trois façons différentes : - la mesure directe; - la méthode du rapport; - la méthode de la courbure.