English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers)
micro-disconnection [correct, standardized]
DEF: Interruption of a circuit, without any specific requirements for distance or dielectric strength across the contact gap.
OBS: micro-disconnection: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits)
micro-coupure de circuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: micro-coupure de circuit : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).