English (Airborne Forces; Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
diameter
DEF: The greatest distance across a flat canopy, from skirt to skirt, measured when the canopy is lying flat. This measurement designates the size of the parachute in feet.
French (Forces aéroportées; Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
diamètre [masculine noun]
DEF: [Dans un parachute], la distance la plus grande d'un point à un autre de la voilure lorsqu'elle est à plat sur le sol.