English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
working depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance, along the common perpendicular to both axes, between the tip surfaces of the worm and the wheel.
OBS: Terminology of worm gear geometry.
OBS: working depth: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
hauteur utile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur la perpendiculaire commune aux deux axes, entre le cercle de tête de la roue et la surface de tête de la vis.
OBS: Terminologie de la géométrie des engrenages à vis.
OBS: hauteur utile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.