English (Geology)
principal median direction of the deformation
OBS: Along one of [the principal directions of the deformation], the compression is maximum, and along another, the extension is maximum; that is, the change in the distance between two points will be respectively greatest or least along these two axes. The third direction is the "principal median direction" of the deformation. In this direction, the magnitude of the elongation or compression will lie between the two extremes.
French (Géologie)
direction principale médiane de la déformation [correct]
OBS: Suivant deux de ces directions [principales de déformation], la compression, d'une part, et l'étirement de l'autre, sont maximum (...) La troisième direction est la "direction principale médiane" de la déformation. Il peut y avoir, suivant cette direction, un allongement ou une compression quelconque, intermédiaire entre les deux extrêmes.