English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
base on outriggers [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between [the] vertical axes of [the] outriggers as measured parallel to the longitudinal movement of the crane.
OBS: base on outriggers: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: Symbol: b[subscriptO]
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
empattement des vérins de calage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre les axes verticaux des vérins de calage, mesurée suivant l'axe longitudinal de déplacement de l'appareil de levage à charge suspendue.
OBS: empattement des vérins de calage : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: Symbole : b[indiceO]