English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
distance between centres [correct]; distance between centers [correct]
CONT: Lathe size is designated by the largest work diameter which can be swung over the lathe ways and generally the maximum distance between centres ....
French (Tournage sur métaux)
entre pointes [correct, feminine noun]; entrepointes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espace entre deux pointes de sevrage destinées à fixer une pièce à usiner, notamment espace entre la pointe du porte broche (pointe tournante) et la pointe de poupée mobile (contre-pointe) sur un tour.