English (Metallurgy - General; Mineralogy)
crystallographic plane [correct]; atomic plane [correct]
DEF: crystallographic planes : Any set of parallel and equally spaced planes that may be supposed to pass through the centers of atoms in crystals. As every plane must pass through atomic centers and no centers must be situated between planes, the distance between successive planes in a set depends on their direction in relation to the arrangement of atomic centers.
CONT: The perthitic segregations typically develop along crystallographic planes ..., producing intergrowths of subparallel blebs, rods, strings, or lamellae of exsolved material in an optically continuous host.
French (Métallurgie générale; Minéralogie)
plan cristallographique [correct, masculine noun]; plan atomique [masculine noun]
DEF: Plan quelconque d'une structure cristallographique identifié par ses indices de Miller.
OBS: La distance entre les plans successifs d'une même famille est appelée distance interréticulaire.