English (Optics; Scientific Instruments)
visuometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument devised by Smee in 1847 to measure the distance between the optical and geometrical centres of lenses.
French (Optique; Instruments scientifiques)
visuomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui mesure la distance entre le centre optique et le centre géométrique d'une lentille.