English (Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
length of boom [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance between centres of boom foot pivot and upper load block pivot.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery terminology - pipelayers.
French (Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
longueur de la flèche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le centre de l'axe de rotation inférieur de la flèche et le centre de l'axe de rotation supérieur d'accrochage de la charge.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des engins de terrassement - tracteurs poseurs de canalisations.