English (Road Transport)
front overhang
DEF: The distance between the vertical plane passing through the centres of the front wheels and the foremost point of the vehicle, taking into consideration lashing hooks, registration number plate, etc., and any parts rigidly attached to the vehicle.
French (Transport routier)
porte-à-faux avant [masculine noun]
DEF: Distance entre le plan vertical passant par les centres des roues avant et le point du véhicule situé le plus à l'avant compte tenu des crochets de manœuvre, de la plaque d'immatriculation, etc., et de tous les éléments liés rigidement au véhicule.