English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
nominal width [correct, standardized]; maximum working width [correct, standardized]
DEF: Distance, in millimetres, between the centres of the needles at the outer ends of the needle bar.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
largeur nominale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; largeur maximale de travail [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, en millimètres, comprise entre les axes des deux aiguilles situées aux extrémités de la barre à aiguilles. La largeur nominale désigne la dimension de la machine à tricoter rectiligne à mailles jetées.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.