English (Descriptive Geometry; Gears and Friction Wheels)
operating depth [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance, along the line of centres, between the tip surfaces of mating gears.
OBS: operating depth: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Géométrie descriptive; Engrenages et roues de friction)
hauteur utile [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, sur la ligne des centres, entre les surfaces de tête de deux roues conjuguées.
OBS: hauteur utile : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.