English (Ballistics)
extreme spread [correct]
DEF: Distance between the centres of the two shots which are the farthest apart in a group of shots.
French (Balistique)
dispersion maximale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre les centres des deux impacts les plus éloignés dans un groupement.
OBS: dispersion maximale : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.