English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
pitch [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance, in millimetres, between the centres of two adjacent needles in the same needle carrier(see ISO 8188).
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
écartement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance, en millimètres, entre les centres respectifs de deux aiguilles voisines de la même fonture (voir ISO 8188).
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.