English (Pulp and Paper)
capillary rise [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance a liquid will rise in a strip of paper or board suspended vertically with its lower end immersed in the liquid, the measurement, being made by the standard method of test. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: capillary rise: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
ascension capillaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Hauteur à laquelle s'élève un liquide dans une bande de papier ou de carton suspendue verticalement et dont l'extrémité inférieure est immergée dans ce liquide; elle est mesurée selon la méthode d'essai normalisée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: ascension capillaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.