English (Explosives and Pyrotechnical Materials (Industries); Weapon Systems; Security)
quantity-distance [correct, officially approved]; QD [correct, officially approved]; quantity distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum permissible distance between a potential explosion site, containing a given quantity of explosives, and an exposed site.
OBS: The quantity distance is based on an acceptable risk to life and property from the effects of a mass fire or an explosion.
OBS: quantity-distance; quantity distance; QD : terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel; terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Explosifs et artifices (Industries); Systèmes d'armes; Sécurité)
distance de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; QD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance minimale admissible entre un siège potentiel d’explosion contenant une quantité donnée d’explosifs et un siège exposé.
OBS: La distance de sécurité correspond à un risque considéré comme acceptable pour les biens et les personnes en cas d’incendie généralisé ou d’explosion.
OBS: distance de sécurité; QD : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
OBS: distance de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des munitions.