English (Mass Transit)
flat-rate fare [correct, standardized]; flat rate fare [correct]
CONT: Flat rate fares favour riders who make long trips by charging them the same amount as riders who travel only a short distance.
OBS: flat-rate fare: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun)
tarif unique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tarif indépendant de la distance parcourue ou du nombre de zones traversées.
OBS: tarif unique : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.