English (Optics; Small Arms)
exit pupil [correct]
DEF: The circle of light which can be seen in the eyepiece [of a gun sight] from a distance of about 25 centimetres.
French (Optique; Armes légères)
pupille de sortie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disque lumineux que l'on voit dans l'oculaire [d'une arme à feu] à la distance d'environ 25 cm.