English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
normal chordal tooth thickness [correct, standardized]
DEF: The shortest distance between the two tooth traces of a tooth defined by the reference circle.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
corde de référence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plus courte distance entre les deux lignes de flanc d'une dent définies par le cercle primitif de référence.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.