English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
tip distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the plane of the tip circle and the locating face.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
distance de tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre le plan du cercle de tête et la face de départ.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.