English (Photography; Television Arts; Cinematography)
depth of focus [correct]
DEF: Within a camera, the range of distances from the lens to the photo-sensitive surface within which the image is acceptably sharply defined for a given circle of confusion.
OBS: The depth of focus depends on the diameter of the circle of confusion, on the lens aperture, and on the distance between the lens and the image.
French (Photographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
profondeur de foyer [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans la caméra de télévision, distance entre la lentille et la plaque mosaïque qui définit l'aire de netteté de l'image.
OBS: La profondeur de foyer représente la quantité dont on peut, sans nuire à la netteté, avancer ou reculer (l'objectif étant mis au point) le plan de la surface sensible.