English (Psychology (General); Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Optics)
size constancy [correct]
DEF: The tendency to perceive the size of familiar objects as relatively constant even when viewed at a distance that makes the image of them on the retina very small.
OBS: Term defined in a specialized glossary of psychometrics.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Optique)
stabilité dimensionnelle [feminine noun]; constance de grandeur [feminine noun]