English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Hydrology and Hydrography; Sewers and Drainage)
uniform flow [correct, standardized]
DEF: Flow in which the depth and velocity remain constant with respect to distance along the channel [standardized by ISO].
CONT: In uniform flow the velocity remains constant along the length of the channel. Therefore, the cross-sectional area remains constant and the bed slope, water surface slope and energy slope are all equal; ...
OBS: uniform flow: standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Hydrologie et hydrographie; Égouts et drainage)
écoulement uniforme [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écoulement pour lequel la profondeur et la vitesse restent constantes en fonction de la distance tout le long du chenal [normalisée par l'ISO].
DEF: Écoulement permanent à section mouillée constante, tel qu'il serait réalisé dans un canal de section droite, pente et rugosité uniformes, et de longueur infinie.
OBS: écoulement uniforme : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Hidrología e hidrografía; Alcantarillas y drenaje)
flujo uniforme [masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo en el que el vector velocidad es constante a lo largo de cada línea de corriente.