English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
boundedness [correct]
DEF: The property of a bounded set, i. e. a set of points the distance between any two of which is smaller than some constant.
CONT: In a quaternionic (dragon-like) Mandelbrot set, boundedness of one orbit will tend to go along with boundedness of the other.
OBS: The opposite property i.e. unboundedness characterizes unbounded sets.
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
limitabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En mathématique, capacité d'admettre des bornes.
OBS: limitatif, limitable .
OBS: limitable : Qui peut être limité, limitativement.