English (Physics; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
lobe [correct]
CONT: Directivity - In most transducers the sound is not projected as a narrow, pencil-like beam, but as a teardrop-shaped lobe with an angle of 30 ° or more at the apex and multiple smaller side lobes.
CONT: If a three-dimensional representation of a transducer directivity is made by rotating the two-dimensional directivity pattern these sectors generate zones, or regions, on the constant distance surface. These regions are known as lobes. The term is also used with reference to the corresponding portions of the directivity pattern. The region, or sector, which includes the reference axis is known as the primary lobe; the remaining regions, or sectors, are known as the secondary lobes.
French (Physique; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
lobe [correct]
CONT: Le diagramme polaire de directivité est dans ce cas représenté par la FIG. 1a. Si on ajoute plusieurs éléments, tous distants les uns des autres de [lambda]/2, la directivité augmente et des lobes secondaires apparaissent dans le diagramme directionnel (...); on les appelle aussi lobes mineurs; ils révèlent l'existence d'autres directions préférentielles pour la réponse, bien que moins importantes que la direction centrale.