English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
constant chord height [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radial distance between the mid-point of the constant chord and the tip of the tooth.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
saillie à la corde constante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance radiale entre le milieu de la corde constante et le sommet de la dent.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.