English (Surveying; Optics; Optical Instruments)
additive constant [correct]
DEF: In stadia work, a length added to the product of the intercept on the staff and the multiplying constant to give the true distance between telescope centre and staff.
French (Arpentage; Optique; Instruments d'optique)
constante de Reichenbach [correct, feminine noun]; constante additionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; constante d'addition [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Constante instrumentale qui s'ajoute à la distance du sommet avant l'objectif d'une lunette stadimétrique à la stadia.