English (Tectonics)
similar fold [correct]
DEF: A fold in which the orthogonal thickness of the folded strata is greater in the hinge than in the limbs, but the distance between any two folded surfaces is constant when measured parallel to the axial surface.
OBS: similar fold: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
pli semblable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pli tel que la distance entre les deux surfaces de la couche considérée, mesurée parallèlement au plan axial, demeure constante en tous points.