English (Metallography)
twinning [correct]
DEF: A term used in reference to the special form of slip which may occur in the plastic deformation of metals. It can occur by movement in the same direction on a number of adjacent slip planes in which the distance moved by atoms on each successive plane is greater, by a constant amount, than on the previous plane.
French (Métallographie)
maclage [masculine noun]
OBS: macle : Assemblage régulier de deux ou plusieurs individus cristallins de même nature (...) Les macles peuvent être produites par une action mécanique.