English (Launching and Space Maneuvering)
azimuth direction [correct, officially approved]; along-track direction [correct]; flight direction
DEF: The direction parallel to the line of flight.
CONT: The azimuth direction is perpendicular to the range direction. The resolution of an image in the azimuth directions for a SAR image is constant and is independent of the range. For two objects to be resolved, they must be separated in the azimuth direction by a distance greater than the beamwidth on the ground.
OBS: azimuth direction: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Along-track azimuth direction.
French (Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
direction azimutale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; direction en azimut [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; direction longitudinale [feminine noun]
DEF: Direction parallèle à la ligne de vol.
OBS: direction azimutale; direction en azimut : termes uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Lanzamiento y maniobras en el espacio)
dirección de acimut [correct, feminine noun]; dirección azimutal [correct, feminine noun]; dirección longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]