English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
taximeter; time and distance counter
CONT: ’Taximeters" are measuring instruments which totalize continuously and indicate at any moment of the journey the sum payable by the user of a public vehicle as a function of the distance travelled and - below a certain speed - of the length of time occupied, independently of supplements authorized by the regulations in force.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
taximètre [correct, masculine noun]; compteur horokilométrique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les «taximètres» sont des instruments de mesure qui totalisent graduellement et indiquent à tout moment de la course les sommes dues par les usagers des voitures publiques en fonction des distances parcourues et - au-dessous d'une certaine vitesse - des temps d'occupation, indépendamment des suppléments autorisés par les règlements en vigueur.