English (Educational Institutions)
Open University [correct]; OU [correct]; British Open University [correct]; British OU [correct]; British OU; Britain’s Open University [correct]; Britain’s OU [correct]; Britain’s OU
DEF: An institution of higher education, granted its Royal charter as a University in 1969, which uses correspondence materials, radio and television broadcasts, home experimental kits, etc., to enable a large number of adults to study for degrees (and other higher education courses) in their own homes, and on a part-time basis.
CONT: ... it is only in the last decade that large numbers of students in the United Kingdom have taken university courses "at a distance". We are referring of course to the Open University which was established in 1969, and which has probably more experience than any other institution of the problem of distance education....
French (Établissements d'enseignement)
Open University anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; Open University [correct, feminine noun]; Open University de Grande-Bretagne [correct, feminine noun]; Université ouverte du Royaume-Uni [correct, feminine noun]; Université ouverte britannique [correct, feminine noun]; Université ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Institution britannique d'enseignement supérieur, qui dispense un enseignement débouchant sur des diplômes à des étudiants travaillant à domicile au moyen d'un système d'enseignement multimédia intégré qui utilise du matériel d'enseignement programmé, des livres d'études, des émissions régulières de radio et de télévision, des stages, des cours d'été, etc.