English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
learner’s workstation [correct]
CONT: The learner's workstation may be provided by the college or by the learner or by the learner's employer. Learners working in a distance learning programme will, by current expectations, have their own workstation. Learner's participating in an Internet-based training programme as part of their college-based course will expect the college to provide the workstation. In addition, if the learner is also employed then they may also be able to use their employer's equipment. Some college-based learners will have a workstation at home in any case.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
poste de travail-apprenant [correct, masculine noun]; poste-apprenant [correct, masculine noun]; poste de travail de l'apprenant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de matériels informatiques comprenant un terminal et des périphériques reliés à un poste de travail-professeur permettant l'exécution de programmes d'EIAO.
CONT: On peut augmenter l'efficacité du didacticiel [...] en intégrant à la configuration du poste-apprenant une imprimante qui permettrait de recueillir la copie de certains items ou pages-écran, ou fournir des exercices complémentaires que l'apprenant chercherait à résoudre éloigné du terminal.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
estación de trabajo del estudiante [feminine noun]