English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
Schlumberger system [correct]
OBS: In the Eastern Hemisphere, the Compagnie Générale de Géophysique customarily expands its electrode spacing by increasing the distance between current electrodes or that between potential electrodes, but only one at a time, during the course of a measurement [in electrical prospecting]. The potential electrodes are assumed to be an infinitesimal distance apart; observed values of potential are adjusted by extrapolation to fit this assumption.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
configuration de Schlumberger [correct]
OBS: [Une grande variété de configurations d'électrodes est possible en sondage électrique] C. Schlumberger (1920) a suggéré deux électrodes de potentiel P(1) et P(2) séparées par une distance "r" qui est de l'ordre de dix fois plus petite que la distance "d" qui sépare les deux électrodes de courant C(1) et C(2). On déplace P(1) et P(2) d'un point "X" au suivant, suivant la ligneC(1) C(2).