English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Collaboration with the OQLF)
distance [correct, adjective]; remote [correct, adjective]
DEF: That takes place without the teacher or trainer and learners being physically in each other’s presence.
PHR: distance course, distance education, distance learning, distance teaching, distance training
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Collaboration avec l'OQLF)
à distance [correct]; en distanciel [correct]; distanciel [correct]
DEF: Qui se déroule sans que l'enseignant ou le formateur et les apprenants soient physiquement en présence les uns des autres.
PHR: apprentissage à distance, cours à distance, enseignement à distance, formation à distance