English (Sewers and Drainage)
positive projecting conduit [correct]
OBS: A positive projecting conduit is one which is installed in shallow bedding, with its top projecting some distance above the surface of the adjacent natural ground and then covered with an embankment. Railway and highway culverts are examples of this class of conduits.
French (Égouts et drainage)
conduite en saillie positive
OBS: Une conduite en saillie positive est placée à la surface du terrain naturel, puis recouverte par un remblai; par exemple, les drains sous les remblais des chemins de fer ou des routes.