English (Curling)
length of a delivery [correct, see observation]; length of delivery [correct, see observation]
DEF: The distance covered by the rock from the point of release to the point of complete stop.
OBS: Distinguish from the same expression meaning the time during which the curler slides on the sheet with the rock in hand, before releasing it.
French (Curling)
longueur de trajectoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; longueur d'une trajectoire [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; longueur de lancer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; longueur d'un lancer [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance couverte par la pierre depuis le lâcher jusqu'au point de complète immobilisation.
OBS: L'expression «longueur de trajectoire» ne porte que ce sens. Par contre, «longueur de lancer» signifie également le temps pendant lequel le curleur ou la curleuse glisse sur la piste avec la pierre en main, avant de la lâcher. Comme l'expression anglaise «length of delivery» porte ces deux notions, il y a lieu de bien identifier de quoi il est question pour choisir l'équivalent français approprié.