English (Track and Field)
step [correct, noun]; stride [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: The "Step" (...) the "step" begins with the contact foot flat on the runway, the free leg behind and driving forward, and the arms in the normal opposition position.
OBS: Stride : a long step or the distance covered by a long step.
French (Athlétisme)
foulée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; enjambée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le deuxième saut du triple saut est une grande foulée bondissante, l'athlète saute d'un pied sur l'autre.
OBS: Foulée : manière dont un coureur à pied prend appui sur le sol à chaque pas; distance couverte entre deux appuis successifs (Le Grand Larousse).
OBS: L'homme qui court progresse en sautant d'un pied sur l'autre; chaque saut est une foulée.