English (Roofs (Building Elements))
roof span [correct]
DEF: Distance from outer wall to opposing outer wall of a building covered with a roof.
CONT: The roof span is equal to twice the roof run, or the horizontal distance between the outside faces of bearing wall plates.
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
portée du toit [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance horizontale entre deux murs d'un bâtiment couvert d'un toit.