English (Curling)
mid-point of the slide [correct]
DEF: The middle of the distance covered by the curler sliding on the ice with the rock to deliver it; the point where the curler usually releases the rock with the desired draw.
OBS: slide (noun): The motion of a curler sliding away from the hack along the ice to deliver his or her rock. A curling rock glides on the ice, and a curler slides.
French (Curling)
mi-glissade [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Le milieu de la distance couverte par un curleur ou une curleuse glissant sur la glace avec la pierre à lancer; point où, habituellement, il ou elle relâche la pierre avec l'effet désiré.
OBS: glissade : Action d'un curleur ou d'une curleuse qui, au moment de lancer une pierre, glisse avec elle sur une certaine distance avant de la lâcher.