English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
step [correct, noun]
DEF: A complete movement of a limb in any gait, and the distance covered by this.
OBS: step: term used mainly for displacements to the side, backwards and at the walk.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pas [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: pas : terme utilisé surtout pour les déplacements de côté, vers l'arrière et au pas en général.