English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
assessment boundary [correct]
CONT: Another criterion for establishing boundaries on physical grounds involves a consideration of areas of material accumulation, or sinks.... in projects involving the release of toxic materials, it is extremely important not only to understand the transport mechanisms involved but to have the site of accumulation included within the assessment boundary, although it may be some distance removed from the geographical focus of the project.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
limite de l'évaluation [feminine noun]