English (Animal Behaviour; Birds)
individual distance [correct]
DEF: The minimum distance tolerated between individuals under normal social conditions; serves as an important criterion of intraspecific social relations.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
distance individuelle [correct, feminine noun]; distance inter-individuelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: chez de nombreuses espèces, les troupes sont organisées de telle manière que chaque oiseau se tient à une certaine distance dite individuelle de ses voisins (...) jamais en contact physique