English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel)
formal learning [correct]; structured learning [correct]
CONT: Formal learning is usually organized by professional educators and leads to a qualification. It traditionally takes place in educational institutions such as universities and colleges, and in structured training sessions in the workplace. Learners engaged in distance education may participate in formal learning that is designed and sponsored by recognized institutions and agencies but is geographically home-based or workplace-based.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage formel [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage structuré [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'apprentissage formel (formal learning) est défini comme intervenant dans un contexte organisé et structuré. Il est clairement identifié comme activité d'apprentissage. On peut citer comme exemple l'instruction formelle ou la formation en entreprise. Par nature, cet apprentissage conduit à une certification, [...].
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje estructurado [correct, masculine noun]; aprendizaje formal [correct, masculine noun]