English (Education Theory and Methods; Internet and Telematics; Training of Personnel)
open and flexible distance learning [correct]; OFDL [correct]; flexible open and distance learning [correct]; flexible open distance learning [correct]; FOD learning [correct]
CONT: Open and flexible distance learning is considered one of the most promising educational activities. When combined with the new communication and information technologies, it is promoting considerable changes in the context of traditional education. Here, "distance" is not the most important parameter, but rather, the way that the communication is taking place. In this sense, the new distance education generation can be thought of as connecting people to teaching-learning strategies and resources via communication technologies.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Internet et télématique; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
apprentissage flexible, ouvert et à distance [correct, masculine noun]; apprentissage FOD [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Internet y telemática; Capacitación del personal)
aprendizaje a distancia, abierto y flexible [correct, masculine noun]